Skip to main content

Full text of "Gadaba"

jeg ca -f o :/ =         ca : wo :/ = chewed



4.7. As aa exception.   ,  gi/and   -gu/ that are common   on

intransitive \erbs, appeared on five transitive verbs.

/ gi/ me : gi : = /played (dupli)

da : gi : gl : = claimed (n. dupli)



*



gu w gu ; gi =* hunted (N. Dupli)



so: gii = yield

; i 211 =



5.    Past iatraesitive :



Out   of  the   29  Intransitive   verbs  /-gi/  appeared   on

12 verbs.



5.1. /-ci/ Is added to the verb ending la /-e :/ / i :/ or / Su/



<B                     "WwT        a                                                                                                                                                                                                                         ^w"                             *                                          &           if



to the verbs borrowed from Telega.



go : gi + gl = go : gi : gi = died



e : gi : + gl = e : gi : gi = slept



lo : gu -f gl = lo : gu : gi = droped down



bu : gu + gi  bu : gu : gi = hide.



and on Telugu borrwings as ;



za : re : + gl = za : re : gl = slipped



eglre : + gl = egire : gl = flew



a : ge : + gl: = a : ge : gi = slopped.



Note: / gi/ Is probably a shortened form of the Gadaba

verb /u : gi/ = went. In Telugu jpo : yindi / is an

indipeodent verb in the past tense meaning went.

However it is used as a suffix to the verbs on past

tense optionally.